Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church
Community listingWelcome to Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church, a Methodist church serving the Louisville community.
Something look off? Suggest a correction or claim this listing to keep details accurate.
Planning a visit? Browse all churches in Louisville →
Is this your church?
Claim your free listing to keep your service times accurate and reach visitors who are actively searching for a church like yours.
At a Glance
Quick Facts
Denomination
MethodistFrom listingLocation
LouisvilleWhat to Expect
Liturgical elements blended with contemporary worship, thoughtful sermon-based teaching, and active community outreach programs. A strong emphasis on social justice and service.
Worship style
Blended traditional and contemporary worship
Methodist churches are known for their inclusive, grace-centered welcome. John Wesley's motto of 'open hearts, open minds, open doors' reflects the spirit you'll find here.
Want to know more about Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church?
Visit their website for service times, small groups, upcoming events, and everything else happening at the church.
Services
Visit Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church's website for current service times
Most churches hold Sunday morning services — contact them to confirm times and any additional services.
View Service TimesGroups & Ministries
Discover what groups Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church offers
Visit their website to learn about small groups, Bible studies, and community programs.
Explore Groups & MinistriesMany churches offer
Are you from Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church? Add your group information.
Claim this listingUpcoming Events
Check Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church's website for upcoming events
Services, community gatherings, seasonal events, and more are typically listed on the church website.
View EventsWant the full picture?
Visit Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church's official website for the latest sermons, photos, events, giving, and everything happening at the church.
Prayer & Community
First-Visit Reports
Ask a Question
Ask Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church a question
We'll pass it along and try to get you an answer.
Get in Touch
Address
From listing318 St Catherine St, Louisville, KY 40203, USA, LouisvillePhone
From listing(502) 585-2176Website
From listinghttp://www.fourthavenue.us/Are you from Fourth Avenue United Methodist Church?
Claim this listing to keep your service times, groups, and contact details accurate — and get a verified badge.

ESV Single Column Journaling Bible
Wide margins for notes, prayer, and sketching. The favorite study Bible for visual learners and journalers.

Mere Christianity — C.S. Lewis
The classic introduction to the Christian faith — the book to give a curious friend, a new believer, or yourself.

Knowing God — J.I. Packer
The 20th century's most-loved book on the character of God — accessible, deep, and pastoral. A must-read for every believer.
NearFaith may earn a small commission on qualifying purchases — at no extra cost to you.
Other Churches in Louisville
New Life Church
Non-denominational3402 Goose Creek Rd, Louisville, KY 40241, USA, Louisville
Crescent Hill Baptist Church
Baptist2800 Frankfort Ave, Louisville
First Presbyterian Church Louisville
Presbyterian200 W Muhammad Ali Blvd, Louisville
Cathedral of the Assumption Louisville
Catholic433 S 5th St, Louisville
Saint Matthews United Methodist Church
Methodist3931 Shelbyville Rd, Louisville
Highland Baptist Church Louisville
Baptist1101 Cherokee Rd, Louisville
Help keep listings like this accurate — become a member.
Church information — including service times, group schedules, and contact details — is AI-aggregated and may be inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated. Always verify details directly with the church before attending. View full disclaimer
Location and contact data powered by Google