Skip to main content
Baptist (Independent)Community listing

Elliot Road Baptist Church

Gilbert, AZ2 services a week

Overview

About Elliot Road Baptist Church

Welcome to Elliot Road Baptist Church, a Baptist (Independent) church serving the Gilbert community.

What to expect here

Worship style

Traditional hymns blended with contemporary worship music

Typical for Baptist (Independent) churches

Tradition

Baptist (Independent)

How Baptist (Independent) churches work →

Quick facts

General guidance · Baptist (Independent) churches · not specific to Elliot Road Baptist Church

Expository Bible preaching, congregational singing, and a strong emphasis on adult baptism by immersion. Sunday School classes are common before or after the main service.

Baptist churches place a strong emphasis on community, the authority of Scripture, and believer's baptism. You'll find a warm, family-oriented atmosphere where everyone is welcome.

Details come from public directories. Confirm times and contact info directly with the church.

Weekly rhythm

Service Times

2 service times across 2 days

Sun

Sunday

9:30 AM10:30 AM6:00 PM

Sunday Service

Wed

Wednesday

7:00 PM

Wednesday Service

Some of these times are estimates. Confirm on their website →

Get connected

Groups & Ministries

Discover what groups Elliot Road Baptist Church offers

Visit their website to learn about small groups, Bible studies, and community programs.

Explore Groups & Ministries
Sunday SchoolBible StudyYouth GroupMen's GroupWomen's GroupPrayer GroupCommunity Outreach

Phase 1

Serve board

Where this church needs people. No gating on giving. Your account

  • Greeter / welcome team

    Meet people at the door and help newcomers find a seat.

    greeting

  • Kids ministry helper

    Support Sunday kids programming — background check may be required by the church.

    kids

  • Tech / livestream

    Help with slides, sound, or the livestream.

    tech

  • Hospitality / coffee

    Set up drinks and make the lobby feel like home.

    hospitality

  • Outreach / community serve

    Join local serve projects the church already runs.

    outreach

Keep exploring

Churches Like This in Gilbert

Ranked by distance, tradition, and what each church has on file. 10 of these list programs Elliot Road Baptist Church doesn't.

5.0 mi awayVerified

Redemption Gilbert

Non-denominationalGilbert, AZ

Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

2.3 mi awayVerified

The Bridge Church

Non-denominationalGilbert, AZ

Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

8.1 mi awayVerified

Cornerstone Church - Chandler

Non-denominationalChandler, AZ

Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

7.4 mi awayVerified

New Life Assembly of God

Assemblies of GodMesa, AZ

Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

10 mi awayVerified

Calvary Chapel of Queen Creek

Calvary ChapelQueen Creek, AZ

Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

8.0 mi awayVerified

East Valley Free Will Baptist Church

BaptistMesa, AZ

Related tradition · Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

1.3 mi awayVerified

Redeemer Bible Church

Non-denominationalGilbert, AZ

Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

8.0 mi awayVerified

Cornerstone Church – Chandler

Converge (evangelical)Chandler, AZ

Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

11 mi awayVerified

New Season Christian Fellowship Church of Apache Junction, Arizona

Non-denominationalApache Junction, AZ

Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

4.9 mi awayVerified

The Word Church

Non-denominationalMesa, AZ

Verified listing

Also offers (programs not listed at Elliot Road Baptist Church)

1 / 10

Community

Prayer & Community

Share how your visit went, pray for this church, or post a win.

How was your visit?

Real experiences

First-Visit Reports

What to expect, from people who've been.

Questions

Ask a Question

Get a direct answer by email.

Ask Elliot Road Baptist Church a question

We'll pass it along and try to get you an answer.

0/1000

Personalized

Plan Your First Visit

Tell us a bit about yourself and we'll suggest the best service times and groups for your first visit to Elliot Road Baptist Church.

Plan my first visit

Tell us a little about yourself and we'll suggest the best way to get started.

When are you usually free?

Which groups interest you?

Is this your church?

Claim your free listing to keep your service times, groups, and contact details accurate — and get a verified badge.

This listing has no photo yet. Churches with a photo are featured on the homepage and in “Churches like this” rails — add one when you claim.

For your family

Faith-filled things to watch, read, and hear

See all family resources →

NearFaith is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or partnered with any organisation above, and none are affiliated with Elliot Road Baptist Church.

AdvertisementHand-picked resources for your faith journey — no extra cost to you.

NearFaith may earn a small commission on qualifying purchases — at no extra cost to you.

Help keep listings like this accurate — become a member.

Church information — including service times, group schedules, and contact details — is AI-aggregated and may be inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated. Always verify details directly with the church before attending. View full disclaimer

Location and contact data powered by Google

Elliot Road Baptist Church